Privacy Policy

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE
We are Committed to Safeguarding Customer Information

 

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Blily Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a non-affiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to who it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of SOUTHEAST TITLE OF THE SUNCOAST, INC.

We may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you as on applications or other forms.
  • Information about your transactions we secure from our files, or from other forms.
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.
  • Information that we receive from others involved in your transaction, such as the real estate agency or lender.

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

EDUCATION: We endeavor to educate the users of our products and services, our employees and others in the industry about the importance of consumer privacy. We will instruct our employees on our fair information values and on the responsible collection and use of data. We will encourage others in our industry to collect and use information in a responsible manner.

SECURITY: We will maintain appropriate facilities and systems to protect against unauthorized access and corruption of the data we maintain.

FORMER CUSTOMERS: Even if you are no longer our customer, our Privacy Policy will continue to apply to you.

Southeast Title of the Suncoast, Inc.
2190 Mariner Blvd. Spring Hill, FL 34609

352-683-8988

All text and photos are © 2019 by Southeast Title of the Suncoast, Inc. All Rights Reserved.